Pool Table Refurbishment in Cornwall

snookerandpoolservicing

Privacy Policy

Privacy Information - Cornwall Snooker Services Customers

Here at Cornwall Snooker Services we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
We treat it with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and our policy is not
to disclose customer information to any third parties for their own marketing purposes.
This privacy information has been prepared in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998)
and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2018).

Who we are
Any information you share with us is controlled by us as data controllers. Cornwall Snooker
Services is a Sole Trader in England, address: 1st Floor, 5-6 Bell Lane, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2JP.

What information we collect about you
When you make a phone Enquiry or arrange a home/site visit, or place an order for our products
or services, or send an Email or Web Enquiry via electronic communications, or make payment to us, we collect information about you. This may include your name, postal address, delivery addresses, e-mail address, telephone number (land line or mobile) and payment information.
If you browse the Cornwall Snooker & Pool website, we may collect information about your website visit using 'cookies'.

How do we use the information about you?
We only use the information you share with us on the relevant lawful grounds as defined by the
General Data Protection Regulation. The information you share in the process of doing business
allows us to process and deliver your product or service, to update you on the progress of your orders and assist with future customer service enquiries.
We will normally keep your details securely for at least 7 years to enable us to operate these services.

Sharing your information
The information you share with us is private and we do not sell it to third parties for marketing purposes.
We share customer data with other companies and individuals to allow them to perform functions on our behalf:
examples including delivering packages using our chosen couriers, e-mail service provider and website service provider).
All third parties we work with have been carefully chosen to ensure that they comply with our privacy policy.
Data is not shared outside the EU.
The data accessed by all third parties can only used by them to do the tasks we employ them to do.

Communicating with you
We'll do this by telephone (land line or mobile), in person, by post, or e-mail and may use other methods of communication as they become available.
If you have shared your information with us - we will never sell your details to any other organisation.

Access to personal data
You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to us at cornwallsnookerservices@yahoo.co.uk, call us on 01208 73333, or write to us at
PO Box 92, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2WZ.

Correcting your information
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards. Email your request to us at cornwallsnookerservices@yahoo.co.uk, call us on 01208 73333, or write to us at PO Box 92, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2WZ.

Deletion of your information
You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
 • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
 • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
 • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
 Email your request to us at cornwallsnookerservices@yahoo.co.uk, call us on 01208 73333, or write to us at PO Box 92, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2WZ.

Restricting how we may use your information
In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.
Email your request to us at cornwallsnookerservices@yahoo.co.uk, call us on 01208 73333, or write to us at PO Box 92, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2WZ.

Objecting to how we may use your information
Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.
Email your request to us at cornwallsnookerservices@yahoo.co.uk, call us on 01208 73333, or write to us at PO Box 92, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2WZ.

Contacting us
We hope that you won't ever need to, but if you do have a concern about our use of personal data,
please send an email with the details to cornwallsnookerservices@yahoo.co.uk or write to us at
PO Box 92, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2WZ. You can also report any concerns to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") (the UK data protection regulator).

Changes to this Privacy Information
We'll amend this privacy information from time to time to ensures it remains up to date, reflecting the way we use your personal data and any new laws. The most up to date version of this Privacy Information will be available from our office at 1st Floor, 5-6 Bell Lane, Bodmin Cornwall, PL31 2JP.

This Privacy Information was updated 10th May 2019.


Contact Us

Website powered by BT

Copyright © 2018 Cornwall Snooker Services 

Website powered by BT